Conference Program



At a glance:

Monday 30 Tuesday 1 Wednesday 2 Thursday 3
07:30 – 08:00 Breakfast and Registration Breakfast and Registration Breakfast and Registration Breakfast and Registration
08:00 – 08:30
08:30 – 09:00 Workshops & Tutorials Workshops & Tutorials Opening Remarks
(8:45-9:00)
Opening Remarks
(8:45-9:00)
09:00 – 09:30 Keynote 1
(9:00-10:15)
Keynote 2
(9:00-10:15)
09:30 – 10:00
10:00 – 10:30 Break Break Break
(10:15-10:30)
Break
(10:15-10:30)
10:30 – 11:00 Workshops & Tutorials Workshops & Tutorials Session 1: Algorithms for GPU/Manycore I Session 4: Numerical Algorithms
11:00 – 11:30
11:30 – 12:00
12:00 – 12:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
12:30 – 13:00
13:00 – 13:30
13:30 – 14:00 Workshops & Tutorials Workshops & Tutorials Session 2: Algorithms for GPU/Manycore II Session 5: Direct/Hybrid Methods for Solving Sparse Matrices
14:00 – 14:30
14:30 – 15:00
15:00 – 15:30 Break Break Break Break
15:30 – 16:00 Workshops & Tutorials Workshops & Tutorials Session 3: Large-Scale Applications Session 6: Performance Tuning
16:00 – 16:30
16:30 – 17:00
17:00 – 17:30 Break Break
17:30 – 18:00 Welcome Reception, Dinner and Poster Session Bus to dinner (17:45)
18:00 – 18:30
18:30 – 19:00 Conference Dinner
(18:30 - 22:00)
19:00 – 19:30
19:30 – 20:00
20:00 – 20:30
20:30 – 21:00
21:00 – 21:30
21:30 – 22:00
22:00 – 22:30 Return to Hotel



Detailed Program

Monday, June 30th

Note: All Monday events will be held at the Eugene Hilton.

07:30 − 08:30 Registration, Breakfast
West Conference Center Lobby, Wilder
08:30 − 10:00
1
10:00 − 10:30 Coffee Break
Wilder
10:30 − 12:00
2
12:00 − 13:30 Lunch
13:30 − 15:00
3
15:00 − 15:30 Coffee Break
Wilder
15:30 − 17:00
4

Tuesday, July 1st

All Tuesday events will be held at the Eugene Hilton.

07:30 − 08:30 Registration, Breakfast
West Conference Center Lobby, Wilder
08:30 − 10:00
5
10:00 − 10:30 Coffee Break
Wilder
10:30 − 12:00
6
12:00 − 13:30 Lunch
13:30 − 15:00
7
15:00 − 15:30 Coffee Break
Wilder
15:30 − 17:00
8
17:00 − 17:30 Break
17:30 − 21:00 Welcome Reception, Dinner and Poster Session with drinks, appetizers, hors d'oeuvres
East Conference Center Lobby

Wednesday, July 2nd

Note: Except for the Conference Dinner, all Wednesday events will be held at the Eugene Hilton.

07:30 − 08:30
Registration Open, Breakfast
West Conference Center Lobby, Wilder
08:45 − 09:00
Opening Remarks
Conference Chair: Allen D. Malony
Sousa
09:00 − 10:15 Keynote Address 1
Sousa
10:15 − 10:30 Coffee Break
Wilder
10:30 − 12:00
1
:
Algorithms for GPU/Manycore I
Sousa
Chair: Osni Marques
Langshi Chen, Serge Petiton, Leroy Drummond and Maxime Hugues
Toward Auto-tuned Krylov Basis Computing with minimized Communication on Clusters of Accelerators Paper PDF
Ichitaro Yamazaki, Stanimire Tomov, Tingxing Dong and Jack Dongarra
Mixed-Precision Orthogonalization Scheme and Adaptive Step Size for CA-GMRES on GPUs Paper PDF
Azzam Haidar, Piotr Luszczek, Stanimire Tomov and Jack Dongarra
Heterogenous Acceleration for Linear Algebra in Multi-Coprocessor Environments Paper PDF
12:00 − 13:30
Lunch
13:30 − 15:00
2
:
Algorithms for GPU/Manycore II
Sousa
Chair: Kengo Nakajima
Fan Ye, Christophe Calvin and Serge Petiton
A Study of SpMV Implementation using MPI and OpenMP on Intel Many-Core Architecture Paper PDF
Masatoshi Kawai, Takeshi Iwashita and Hiroshi Nakashima
SIMD Implementation of a Multiplicative Schwarz Smoother for a Multigrid Poisson Solver on an Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessor Paper PDF
Futoshi Mori, Masaharu Matsumoto and Takashi Furumura
Performance of the FDM simulation of Seismic Wave Propagation using the ppOpen-APPL/FDM library on Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessor Paper PDF
15:00 − 15:30 Coffee Break
Wilder
15:30 − 17:00
3
:
Large-Scale Applications
,
Sousa
Chair: Takeshi Iwashita
Prasanna Balaprakash, Yuri Alexeev, Sheri Mickelson, Sven Leyffer, Robert Jacob and Anthony Craig
Machine-Learning-Based Load Balancing for Community Ice Code Component in CESM Paper PDF
Timothy Costa, David Foster and Malgorzata Peszynska
Domain Decomposition for Heterojunction Problems in Semiconductors Paper PDF
Heidi Thornquist and Sivasankaran Rajamanickam
A Hybrid Approach for Parallel Transistor-Level Full-Chip Circuit Simulation Paper PDF
17:00 − 17:45 Break
17:45 Drive to Conference Dinner
Buses leaves from Eugene Hilton
18:30 − 22:00 Conference Dinner
Silvan Ridge Winery
22:00 − 22:30 Buses return to Eugene Hilton

Thursday, July 3rd

Note: All Thursday events will be held at the Eugene Hilton.

07:30 − 08:30
Registration Open, Breakfast
West Conference Center Lobby, Wilder
08:45 − 09:00
Opening Remarks
Steering Committee Chair: Osni Marque
Sousa
09:00 − 10:15 Keynote Address 2
Sousa
Masaki Satoh, Professor, Atmosphere and Ocean Research Institute, the University of Tokyo, Japan
Title: A Super High-Resolution Global Atmospheric Simulation by the Nonhydrostatic Icosahedral Atmospheric Model Using the K Computer
10:15 − 10:30 Coffee Break
Wilder
10:30 − 12:00
4
:
Numerical Algorithms
Sousa
Chair: Sameer Shende
Florian Dang and Nahid Emad
Multi-level parallel upwind finite difference scheme for anistropic front propagation Paper PDF
Hartwig Anzt, Dimitar Lukarski, Stan Tomov and Jack Dongarra
Self-Adaptive Multiprecision Preconditioners on Multicore and Manycore Architectures Paper PDF
Ziming Zheng, Andrew Chien and Keita Teranishi
Fault Tolerance in an Inner-outer Solver: A GVR-enabled Case Study Paper PDF
12:00 − 13:30
Lunch
13:30 − 15:00
5
:
Direct/Hybrid Methods for Solving Sparse Matrices
Sousa
Chair: Piotr Luszczek
Marc Baboulin, Xiaoye S. Li and François-Henry Rouet
Using Random Butterfly Transformations to Avoid Pivoting in Sparse Direct Methods Paper PDF
Joshua Booth and Padma Raghavan
Hybrid Sparse Linear Solutions with Substituted Factorization Paper PDF
Patrick R. Amestoy, Jean-Yves L'Excellent, François-Henry Rouet and M. Wissam Sid-Lakhdar
Modeling 1D distributed-memory dense kernels for an asynchronous multifrontal sparse solver Paper PDF
15:00 − 15:30 Coffee Break
Wilder
15:30 − 17:00
6
:
Performance Tuning
,
Sousa
Chair: Takahiro Katagiri
Steven Langer, Ian Karlin and Michael Marinak
Performance Characteristics of HYDRA - a Multi-Physics simulation code from LLNL Paper PDF
Mark Gates, Azzam Haidar and Jack Dongarra
Accelerating computation of eigenvectors in the nonsymmetric eigenvalue problem Paper PDF
Kenji Ono, Shuichi Chiba, Shunsuke Inoue and Kazuo Minami
Performance Improvement of Iterative Methods using a Bit-Representation Technique for Coefficient Matrices Paper PDF